fbpx

Data Privacy and Consent Management for Successful Marketing in 2020

Data Privacy and Consent Management legislation is expanding rapidly, and your business may be affected. To succeed in 2020, staying on the right side of the strict privacy legislation is crucial for your marketing success. Learn how GDPR and other data privacy regulations impact your business. 

What is Consent Management and Privacy?

GDPR stands for General Data Protection Regulation, a new level of data protection for the EU. The main priority of this legislation is to protect consumers privacy. 

GDPR took effect in the European Union on May 25 in 2018, and aims to protect the privacy and personal information of its citizens.

The legislation does this by imposing regulations and non-compliance penalties to organisations that host and process personal data of EU data subjects. 

One of the key aspects of GDPR is Consent Management. It’s a system that enables the website to obtain user consent and collects data through cookies whilst on their platform. Consent Management (when accepted) allows your website to manage the personal data of your visitors such as web activities and emails.

A key component of GDPR is found in Article 30, which is also called ‘Article 30 Records of Processing’. Companies are required to produce “records of processing activities” which ensures companies are adhering to the GDPR legislation. There has to be proper documentation of how your system processes and stores data.

Why is it Important for Marketers?

With GDPR now being enforced, companies are being hit with major data privacy fines. You have to ensure your marketing messages remain compliant with the personal data regulations. Data Privacy and Consent Management regulations are also coming to the United States via the California Consumer Privacy Act, which is rolling out this year. Your website may have international traffic from all over the world and you could be directly affected by these consent regulations. 

How to Comply

These new privacy regulations are forcing companies to invest in systems to help them comply. Businesses should not process data unless it’s lawful and purposeful. Here are some guidelines to ensure the processing of your customer’s data is legal.   

  1. Mandatory Opt-In Consent – No matter what type of marketing, it must be done in the right way. For example, you cannot just use cookies to capture personal information from your website visitors. Cookies are files created by the user when they visit your site and in order for you to use cookies there has to be consent from the user. 
  2. Easy Opt-Out – Your consumers must have an easy way to “opt-out” or “unsubscribe” from your marketing activities. 
  3. Modify their Information – They must have a way to modify their information at any point in time. They must be able to go in and change the data set about them. 
  4. If there’s a data breach – you have to alert the authorities within 72 hours so they know what’s going on. 

These regulations are causing organisations and big companies to hire Data Protection Officers which ensures that all marketing campaigns and consumer data processing systems remain legislatively compliant.

 

Every organisation should be aware of the Data Privacy and Consent Management and by incorporating data compliance systems your business can get ahead of the curve.

To know more about GDPR, and how we can help you improve your data privacy systems, drop us a line here or call us on 02 66 87 91 76

 

 

How useful was this post?

Click on a star to rate it!

We are sorry that this post was not useful for you!

Let us improve this post!